AIMS Statistics

World Fastest Times:
            2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999                
AIMS Event Winners:
            2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982  
Marathon Record Progression: (men from 1953 ; women from 1977):
Fastest Marathons run each year (men from 1924; women from 1970):
World's Largest Marathons:
   .
.including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers <here>
2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005    
IAAF World Road Running Records <here>


2001 AIMS ROAD RACE LISTS (statistics)

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a "perfect" or "complete" list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to

 



2001 FASTEST 10 KM ROAD PERFORMANCES - WOMEN (33:00)


Present world bests:
Out-and-back course:
Liz McColgan (GBR), 30:39, Orlando, 11 MAR 1989)
Women's-only loop course: Paula Radcliffe (GBR), 30:47, New York, 09 JUN 2001

TIME     ATHLETE            NATION RANK  VENUE                    DATE
        
30:47    Paula Radcliffe      GBR   1    New York                09 JUN
30:58    Lornah Kiplagat      KEN   1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:02    Catherine Ndereba    KEN   1    Budapest - Avon         14 OCT
31:03    Asmae Leghzaoui      MAR   1    Marseille               01 MAY
31:13    Elana Meyer          RSA   2    Budapest - Avon         14 OCT
31:19       L. Kiplagat             1    Voorthuizen             25 JUL
31:23       Leghzaoui               1    La Courneuve            01 APR
31:27    Pamela Chepchumba    KEN   1    Paderborn               15 APR
31:27    Edith Masai          KEN   2    Paderborn               15 APR
31:28    Caroline Kwambai     KEN   3    Paderborn               15 APR
31:29    Isabella Ochichi     KEN   1    Marseille               08 APR
31:31    Olivera Jevtic       YUG   3    Budapest - Avon         14 OCT
31:34       Ndereba                 1    Cape Elizabeth          04 AUG
31:35       Ndereba                 1    1st leg Chiba ekiden    23 NOV
31:36       L. Kiplagat             2    Cape Elizabeth          04 AUG
31:37       L. Kiplagat             1    San Juan                18 FEB
31:37    Kayoko Fukushi       JPN   2    1st leg Chiba ekiden    23 NOV
31:37    Leila Aman           ETH   3    1st leg Chiba ekiden    23 NOV
31:38    Maria Mihaela BotezanROM   4    1st leg Chiba ekiden    23 NOV
31:39       Meyer                   2    San Juan                18 FEB
31:40       Ochichi                 2    Marseille               01 MAY
31:42    Simona Staicu        HUN   1    Pinkafeld               16 APR
31:43    Sally Barsosio       KEN   1    Cleveland               29 APR
31:43    Esther Kiplagat      KEN   2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:44    Rose Cheruiyot       KEN   2    La Courneuve            01 APR
31:46       Ochichi                 3    La Courneuve            01 APR
31:49    Megumi Tanaka        JPN   1    London                  22 JUL
31:51       Chepchumba              1    Brunssum                08 APR
31:52    Susan Chepkemei      KEN   2    Brunssum                08 APR
31:52    Edith Chepkemei      KEN   1    Tilburg                 03 JUN
31:52       Masai                   2    Tilburg                 03 JUN
31:52       Meyer                   3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:53    Lorna Kiplimo        KEN   1    Glasgow                 20 MAY
31:53    Restituta Joseph     TAN   2    New York                09 JUN
31:55       Kwambai                 4    La Courneuve            01 APR
31:56       Meyer                   1    Bellville               03 FEB
31:57    Linah Cheruiyot      KEN   2    Glasgow                 20 MAY
31:57       L. Kiplagat             3    Tilburg                 03 JUN
31:58    Aniko Kalovics       HUN   2    Pinkafeld               16 APR
31:58    Olga Romanova        RUS   5    1st leg Chiba ekiden    23 NOV
32:00       Meyer                   2    Cleveland               29 APR
32:00    Yamna Belkacem       FRA   5    La Courneuve            01 APR
32:00    Judy Kiplimo         KEN   1    Den Haag                27 MAY
32:00    Alina Gherasim       ROM   4    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:03    Hellen Kimaiyo       KEN   3    San Juan                18 FEB
32:07    Magdaline Chemjor    KEN   3    Brunssum                08 APR
32:07       Meyer                   1    New Orleans             14 APR
32:10#   Gladys Asiba         KEN   1    Pittsburgh              30 SEP
32:10    Miwako Yamanaka      JPN   1    Okayama                 02 DEC
32:11    Colleen De Reuck     USA   1    Boston                  08 OCT
32:11    Susie Power          AUS   1    Burnie                  14 OCT
32:14    Edna Kiplagat        KEN   1    Toronto                 06 MAY
32:14       Joseph                  1    Berlin                  26 MAY
32:15       Power                   1    Sydney                  28 OCT
32:15@   Jane Ekimat          KEN   1    Iten                    16 NOV
32:17    Constantina Tomescu  ROM   5    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:18    Milena Glusac        USA   6    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:18#   Naomi Wangui         KEN   2    Pittsburgh              30 SEP
32:19    Lidiya Grigoryeva    RUS   3    Cleveland               29 APR
32:19       Meyer                   3    Cape Elizabeth          04 AUG
32:19       L. Cheruiyot            1    Oelde                   08 SEP
32:19       Chepchumba              1    Mazatlan                08 DEC
32:20    Leah Malot           KEN   1    Ratingen                07 JAN
32:20    Sara Cedillo         MEX   2    Mazatlan                08 DEC
32:21    Sylvia Mosqueda      USA   1    Redondo Beach           28 JAN
32:21       L. Cheruiyot            1    Almere                  06 MAY
32:22#   Yelena Paramonova    RUS   3    Pittsburgh              30 SEP
32:23       Omwanza                 1    Taule-Morlaix           20 OCT
32:24    Jane Jepkoskei KiptooKEN   1    s' Hertogenbosch        23 SEP
32:25       C. Kwambai              2    Ratingen                07 JAN
32:25    Jane Omoro           KEN   7    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:25    Kazue Ogoshi         JPN   2    Okayama                 02 DEC
32:26       S. Barsosio             2    New Orleans             15 APR
32:26    Florence Barsosio    KEN   3    New York                09 JUN
32:26    Beata Rakonczai      HUN   4    Budapest - Avon         14 OCT
32:26    E. Dibaba            ETH   3    Mazatlan                08 DEC
32:27       Staicu                  5    Budapest - Avon         14 OCT
32:28       Asiba                   4    San Juan                18 FEB
32:28    Berhane Adere        ETH   4    Paderborn               15 APR
32:29    Kathrin Wessel       GER   5    Paderborn               15 APR
32:29    Hawa Hussein         TAN   6    Paderborn               15 APR
32:29    Natalie Harvey       AUS   3    Glasgow                 20 MAY
32:30       Ndereba                 5    San Juan                18 FEB
32:30    Petra Wassiluk       GER   7    Paderborn               15 APR
32:31       Meyer                   1    Green Bay               09 JUN
32:32       Chemjor                 6    La Courneuve            01 APR
32:32    Uta Pippig           GER   1    Ottawa                  12 MAY
32:32       J. Kiplimo              4    Glasgow                 20 MAY
32:33    Tausi Juma Ngaa      TAN   1    Barcelona               08 APR
32:33       Ndereba                 1    Charleston              07 APR
32:33       L. Cheruiyot            1    Wurzburg                29 APR
32:33    Jane Ngotho          KEN   4    New York                09 JUN
32:33    Ikumi Nagayama       JPN   2    London                  22 JUL
32:34       Kiptoo                  2    Voorthuizen             25 JUL
32:34    Dulce Marie RodriguezMEX   4    Mazatlan                08 DEC
32:35       De Reuck                1    Chula Vista             14 OCT
32:36       Omoro                   6    San Juan                18 FEB
32:36       Joseph                  2    Wurzburg                29 APR
32:36    Lyudmila Petrova     RUS   5    New York                09 JUN
32:36       J. Kiplimo              2    Oelde                   08 SEP
32:36    Yuko Manabe          JPN   3    Okayama                 02 DEC
32:37    Yumiko Okamoto       JPN   1    Karatsu                 11 FEB
32:37    Christine Chepkonga  KEN   3    Wurzburg                29 APR
32:37       Power                   1    Flemington              19 MAY
32:37    Elizabeth Chemweno   KEN   1    Fafe                    20 MAY
32:37       Staicu                  1    Neuss                   09 JUN
32:37       L. Cheruiyot            1    Dusseldorf              03 SEP
32:38    Margaret Okayo       KEN   1    Gualtieri               16 APR
32:38    Martha Komu          KEN   2    Ottawa                  12 MAY
32:38    Harumi Hiroyama      JPN   1    Tsukuba                 25 NOV
32:39    Gunhild Halle Haugen NOR   1    Oslo                    29 APR
32:39@#  Nicole Jefferson     USA   1    Salt Lake City          23 JUL
32:40    Emiko Nakasato       JPN   2    Karatsu                 11 FEB
32:40       Mosqueda                3    New Orleans             15 APR
32:40    Lidiya Vasilevskaya  RUS   2    Fafe                    20 MAY
32:40    Luminita Zaituc      GER   2    Neuss                   09 JUN
32:40    Daniela Rodica MoroianuROM 1    Cheltenham              09 SEP
32:40       Zaituc                  1    Troisdorf               23 SEP
32:41    Miyuki Hikita        JPN   3    Karatsu                 11 FEB
32:41       Hussein                 4    Wurzburg                29 APR
32:41       C. Kwambai              2    Dusseldorf              03 SEP
32:41       Glusac                  6    Budapest - Avon         14 OCT
32:41    Ines Monteiro        POR   1    Paris                   30 DEC
32:42       Asiba                   1    Mobile                  25 MAR
32:42#   Jackline Torori      KEN   4    Pittsburgh              30 SEP
32:43    Irma Heeren          NED   3    Voorthuizen             25 JUL
32:43    Dorota Ustianowska   POL   1    Dresden                 31 AUG
32:43    Tereza Johannes      ETH   1    Ourense                 18 NOV
32:44    Noriko Geji          JPN   4    Karatsu                 11 FEB
32:44    Eyrusalem Kuma       ETH   4    Cape Elizabeth          04 AUG
32:45    Fernanda Ribeiro     POR   1    Leca da Palmeira        25 APR
32:45    Fatima Yvelain       FRA   3    Marseille               01 MAY
32:45    Sonia O'Sullivan     IRL   5    Glasgow                 20 MAY
32:45       Chepkonga               6    Glasgow                 20 MAY
32:45    Silviya Skvortsova   RUS   2    Chula Vista             14 OCT
32:46       Wassiluk                3    Neuss                   09 JUN
32:47    Yukako Goto          JPN   5    Karatsu                 11 FEB
32:47       Wassiluk                3    Dusseldorf              03 SEP
32:48       L. Cheruiyot            4    Tilburg                 03 JUN
32:48       Omwanza                 1    Tours                   14 SEP
32:48       Paramonova              3    Chula Vista             14 OCT
32:48       De Reuck                5    Mazatlan                08 DEC
32:49    Satoko Yagi          JPN   6    Karatsu                 11 FEB
32:49    Yoko Shibui                1    Shizuoka                04 MAY
32:49    Luminita Talpos      ROM   5    Cape Elizabeth          04 AUG
32:49       Zaituc                  3    Oelde                   08 SEP
32:49    Merima Denboba       ETH   2    Paris                   30 DEC
32:50       Chepkonga               2    Almere                  06 MAY
32:50       Pippig                  2    Green Bay               09 JUN
32:51       Staicu                  2    Leca da Palmeira        25 APR
32:51    Silvia Sommaggio     ITA   6    New York                09 JUN
32:51       Ribeiro                 7    New York                09 JUN
32:51    Faith Chemutai       KEN   8    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:52    Alla Zhilyayeva      RUS   7    La Courneuve            01 APR
32:52       Skvortsova              4    Cleveland               29 APR
32:52       Kuma                    8    New York                09 JUN
32:53    Kiyomi Ogawa         JPN   7    Karatsu                 11 FEB
32:53    Cristina Pomacu      ROM   9    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:53       Wessel                  5    Oelde                   08 SEP
32:53       Haugen                  6    1st leg Chiba ekiden    23 NOV
32:53    Maria Abel           ESP   1    Madrid                  31 DEC
32:54       Komu                    1    Dedham                  29 APR
32:55    Emi Nakajima         JPN   8    Karatsu                 11 FEB
32:55       Grigoryeva              4    New Orleans             15 APR
32:55    Tina Connelly        CAN   3    Ottawa                  12 MAY
32:55    Beatrice Omwanza     KEN   1    Roanne                  17 SEP
32:56       S. Barsosio             2    Charleston              07 APR
32:56       Staicu                  5    Wurzburg                29 APR
32:56       Chemjor                 1    Dublin                  04 JUN
32:56    Grete Koens          NED   2    s' Hertogenbosch        23 SEP
32:57    Asuka Maeda          JPN   9    Karatsu                 11 FEB
32:57    Teresa Wanjiku       KEN   2    Mobile                  25 MAR
32:58    Yumiko Hara          JPN  10    Karatsu                 11 FEB
32:58       Grigoryeva              3    Mobile                  25 MAR
32:58    Griselda Gonzalez    ESP   2    Barcelona               08 APR
32:58       Chepchumba              7    Glasgow                 20 MAY
32:58    Margaret Kerubo      KEN   3    Houilles                30 DEE
32:59       Omoro                   9    New York                09 JUN
32:59       Meyer                   1    Cape Town               25 NOV
32:59    Junko Ochi           JPN   4    Okayama                 02 DEC
33:00       Kiptoo                  3    Ratingen                07 JAN
33:00    Breeda Dennehy       IRL   4    Mobile                  25 MAR
# = Pittsburgh 122 m drop
# = Salt Lake City elevation drop from 1457 m to 1300 m
@ = altitude > 1,000 m

SHORT COURSES
32:52    Margaret Ngotho      KEN   1    Poznan                  22 APR


2001 FASTEST HALF MARATHON PERFORMANCES - WOMEN - (72:00)


Present world bests:
Out-and-back course:
Elana Meyer (RSA) 66:44, Tokyo, 15 JAN 1999 [splits 16:02/31:38/47:31/63:23]
Point-to-point aided (downhill - 69 m drop) course: Susan Chepkemei (KEN), 65:44. 01 APR 2001

TIME    ATHLETE              NATION RANK  VENUE                    DATE
        
65:44#  Susan Chepkemei       KEN   1    Lisboa                  01 APR
66:34#  Lornah Kiplagat       KEN   2    Lisboa                  01 APR
66:47   Paula Radcliffe       GBR   1    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
67:03#  Derartu Tulu          ETH   3    Lisboa                  01 APR
67:36      Chepkemei                2    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
67:53   Edith Masai           KEN   1    Nice                    22 APR
67:54   Catherine Ndereba     NED   1    Den Haag                24 MAR
68:16#  Tegla Loroupe         KEN   4    Lisboa                  01 APR
68:17   Berhane Adere         ETH   2    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
68:23   Mizuki Noguchi        JPN   4    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
68:27#     Masai                    5    Lisboa                  01 APR
68:28      Noguchi                  1    Nagoya                  23 NOV
68:30      Ndereba                  1    Philadelphia            16 SEP
68:33#  Restituta Joseph      TAN   6    Lisboa                  01 APR
68:38   Isabella Ochichi      KEN   2    Nice                    22 APR
68:40      Chepkemei                1    South Shields           16 SEP
68:43   Yelena Prokopchuka    LAT   5    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
68:45      Noguchi                  1    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
68:45   Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   2    South Shields           16 SEP
68:50#  Elana Meyer           RSA   7    Lisboa                  01 APR
68:51   Margaret Okayo        KEN   1    Udine                   30 SEP
68:54   Miwako Yamanaka       JPN   1    Kobe                    16 DEC
68:55   Yasuko Hashimoto      JPN   2    Kobe                    16 DEC
68:56      Meyer                    6    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
68:58   Zheng Guixia          CHN   2    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
69:01   Fatuma Roba           ETH   3    Kobe                    16 DEC
69:04   Takako Kotorida       JPN   3    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
69:05      Ochichi                  1    Reims                   21 OCT
69:15      J. Chepchumba            1    Glasgow                 19 AUG
69:19      Roba                     1    Kyoto                   11 MAR
69:19   Maura Viceconte       ITA   1    Vitry-sur-Seine         22 APR
69:27   Naoko Sakamoto        JPN   4    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
69:28   Ikumi Nagayama        JPN   1    Marugame                04 FEB
69:29   Yoshiko Fujinaga      JPN   4    Kobe                    16 DEC
69:34   Mami Kusunoki         JPN   5    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
69:34#  Olivera Jevtic        YUG   8    Lisboa                  01 APR
69:37      J. Chepchumba            1    Berlin                  01 APR
69:37   Silviya Skvortsova    RUS   1    Novosibirsk             15 SEP
69:41   Harumi Hiroyama       JPN   2    Kyoto                   11 MAR
69:42      Meyer                    1    Miyazaki		 06 JAN
69:43#  Leah Malot            KEN   9    Lisboa                  01 APR
69:45   Caroline Kwambai      KEN   2    Den Haag                24 MAR
69:45#  Hellen Kimaiyo        KEN  10    Lisboa                  01 APR
69:46   Lidia Simon           ROM   1    Sapporo                 01 JUL
69:46   Judy Kiplimo          KEN   1    Uster                   23 SEP
69:47   Yukako Goto           JPN   6    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
69:48      Okayo                    3    Nice                    22 APR
69:51      C. Kwambai               2    Vitry-sur-Seine         22 APR
69:51      Noguchi                  2    Sapporo                 01 JUL
69:51      Jevtic                   7    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
69:52   Iulia Olteanu         ROM   3    Kyoto                   11 MAR
69:52   Irene Kwambai         KEN   3    Vitry-sur-Seine         22 APR
69:55   Irina Safarova        RUS   2    Novosibirsk             15 SEP
70:01      Ochichi                  8    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
70:05   Alice Chelangat       KEN   4    Vitry-sur-Seine         22 APR
70:06   Yasuyo Iwamoto        JPN   9    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
70:08   Deena Drossin         USA   1    Virginia Beach          02 SEP
70:09   Nami Kurosawa         JPN   7    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
70:10      Nagayama                 2    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:10      Kurosawa                 2    Marugame                04 FEB
70:10   Esther Wanjiru        KEN   5    Kobe                    16 DEC
70:11   Eri Yamaguchi         JPN   8    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
70:11   Maria Mihaela Botezan ROM  10    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
70:11   Kazue Ogoshi          JPN   6    Kobe                    16 DEC
70:12      Meyer                    1    Sendai                  11 MAR
70:13      Tulu                     3    South Shields           16 SEP
70:18   Kaori Yoshida         JPN   1    Chiba                   21 JAN
70:18      Kiplimo                  1    Hildesheim              02 SEP
70:24   Aki Fujikawa          JPN   3    Marugame                04 FEB
70:24      Ogoshi                   1    Osaka                   25 FEB
70:27   Nuta Olaru            ROM  11    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
70:27      C. Kwambai              12    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
70:29   Kazumi Matsuo         JPN   4    Marugame                04 FEB
70:29      Roba                     1    Lisboa                  30 SEP
70:30   Nadezhda Wijenberg    NED   3    Den Haag                24 MAR
70:30   Anne Jelagat          KEN   2    Udine                   30 SEP
70:31   Lyudmila Biktasheva   RUS  13    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
70:32   Magdaline Chemjor     KEN   5    Vitry-sur-Seine         22 APR
70:34   Lyubov Morgunova      RUS   1    Zelenograd              29 JUL
70:35   Ines Chenonge         KEN   1    Rota da Luz             01 DEC
70:36   Takami Ominami        JPN   3    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:36      Chepkemei                1    Egmond aan Zee          14 JAN
70:36   Petra Wassiluk        GER   1    Arnstadt                24 MAR
70:36   Lyudmila Petrova      RUS   2    Virginia Beach          02 SEP
70:36      Goto                     4    South Shields           16 SEP
70:37   Christine Clifton     USA   3    Udine                   30 SEP
70:38      Okayo                    1    San Diego               19 AUG
70:40#     Chelangat               11    Lisboa                  01 APR
70:40   Aurica Buia           ROM  14    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
70:43      Okayo                    3    Virginia Beach          02 SEP
70:43   Marleen Renders       BEL   5    South Shields           16 SEP
70:43      Joseph                  15    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
70:46#     Okayo                   12    Lisboa                  01 APR
70:46   Viktoriya Klimina     RUS  16    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
70:46   Yumiko Hara           JPN   2    Nagoya                  23 NOV
70:48   Meseret Kotu          ETH  17    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
70:51   Ruth Kutol            KEN   1    Torino                  11 MAR
70:58   Kyoko Katafuchi       JPN   4    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:03      Fujikawa                 5    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:03   Tomoe Oishi           JPN   9    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
71:03      J. Chepchumba           18    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
71:04   Kaori Tanabe          JPN   6    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:04   Luminita Zaituc       GER   1    Remich                  30 SEP
71:04      Kurosawa                 1    Okayama                 02 DEC
71:05   Yoko Miyazaki         JPN   7    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:05   Kayoko Obata          JPN   8    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:06      Morgunova               19    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
71:06   Margaret Kerubo       KEN   2    Reims                   21 OCT
71:06   Mikie Takanaka        JPN   7    Kobe                    16 DEC
71:07   Takami Nishiyama      JPN   5    Marugame                04 FEB
71:07   Stine Larsen          NOR   1    Goteborg                12 MAY
71:08   Etsuko Hisaie         JPN   9    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:09   Yukari Komatsu        JPN   6    Marugame                04 FEB
71:09   Kathrin Wessel        GER   2    Berlin                  01 APR
71:12   Junko Akagi           JPN   8    Kobe                    16 DEC
71:13   Sonja Oberem          GER   2    Arnstadt                24 MAR
71:14      Morgunova                1    Moskva                  05 MAY
71:15   Gladys Asiba          KEN   2    Philadelphia            16 SEP
71:15   Teyeba Erkesso        ETH  20    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
71:16   Ai Yamamoto           JPN   7    Marugame                04 FEB
71:17      Kurosawa                 6    South Shields           16 SEP
71:18   Chieme Takahashi      JPN   2    Sendai                  11 MAR
71:18      Noguchi                  1    Osaka                   26 MAY
71:20   Tomoko Kai            JPN  10    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:20   Asami Obi             JPN   4    Kyoto                   11 MAR
71:22   Florence Barsosio     KEN   1    Paris                   04 MAR
71:22   Ryoko Kitajima        JPN  10    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
71:23   Fumi Murata           JPN  11    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:23   Yukiko Akaba          JPN   3    Sendai                  11 MAR
71:24#     Asiba                   13    Lisboa                  01 APR
71:25      Viceconte                1    Setubal                 06 MAY
71:25      Olteanu                  3    Sapporo                 01 JUL
71:25   Lyubov Denisova       RUS   7    South Shields           16 SEP
71:26      Zaituc                   3    Arnstadt                24 MAR
71:26      Chemjor                 21    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
71:28   Helena Sampaio        POR   2    Setubal                 06 MAY
71:28      Olteanu                 22    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
71:29   Tiziana Alagia        ITA   1    Ostia                   25 FEB
71:29#  Tausi Juma Ngaa       TAN  14    Lisboa                  01 APR
71:29   Liz Yelling           GBR  23    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
71:30   Kazumi Urata          JPN  11    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
71:31#  Lyudmila Petrova      RUS  15    Lisboa                  01 APR
71:31      Olteanu                  1    Napoca                  09 SEP
71:31      Buia                     2    Napoca                  09 SEP
71:33   Sakiyo Kan            JPN   4    Sapporo                 01 JUL
71:33   Yelena Paramonova     RUS   3    Philadelphia            16 SEP
71:34   Milena Glusac         USA  24    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
71:36      Paramonova               1    Indianapolis            04 MAY
71:36      Iwamoto                  5    Sapporo                 01 JUL
71:37      Klimina                  6    Vitry-sur-Seine         22 APR
71:38      Asiba                    4    Virginia Beach          03 SEP
71:39      Chelangat                2    Paris                   04 MAR
71:39   Pamela Chepchumba     KEN   1    Monterrey               01 APR
71:39   Rodica Chirita        ROM   3    Napoca                  09 SEP
71:39      Kotorida                25    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
71:39   Melanie Kraus         GER   1    Leverkusen              17 JUN
71:41   Kiyomi Ogawa          JPN   1    Matsue                  18 MAR
71:41   Ramilya Burangulova   RUS   4    Philadelphia            16 SEP
71:43   Yoko Manabe           JPN  12    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:44   Ann Njeri             KEN   3    Paris                   04 MAR
71:44   Rita Jeptoo           KEN   4    Udine                   30 SEP
71:45   Namie Yamamoto        JPN  12    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
71:46   Noriko Matsuoka       JPN  13    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:47   Haruko Yamamoto       JPN   2    Matsue                  18 MAR
71:49   Nives Curti           ITA   2    Torino                  11 MAR
71:49   Naomi Sakashita       JPN   1    Abashiri                05 AUG
71:49      Roba                     5    Virginia Beach          02 SEP
71:51      Paramonova               2    Monterrey               01 APR
71:53      Fijikawa                 9    Kobe                    16 DEC
71:54   Masayo Kobayashi      JPN  10    Kobe                    16 DEC
71:55   Yoshiko Ichikawa      JPN   6    Sapporo                 01 JUL
71:56   Mimiko Nakai          JPN  14    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:56   Dorota Gruca          POL   3    Berlin                  01 APR
71:57   Eva Sanz              ESP   1    Azpeitia                01 APR
71:58   Kumi Tanabe           JPN   2    Osaka                   25 FEB
71:58      Wanjiru                  4    Sendai                  11 MAR
# = Lisboa 69 m downhill (3.3 m/km)


SHORT COURSE:
68:36   Simona Staicu         HUN   1    Nyiregyhaza             01 APR
69:27   Beata Rakonczai       HUN   2    Nyiregyhaza             01 APR


2001 FASTEST MARATHON PERFORMANCES - WOMEN

Present world bests:
Mixed-race loop course:
Catherine Ndereba (KEN) 2:18:47 Chicago, 07 OCT 2001 [splits:17:41/34:09/50:40/1:06:45/1:22:49/1:39:04/1:55:21/2:11:45]
Mixed-race point-to-point course: Uta Pippig (GER) 2:21:45, Boston, 18 APR 1994
Women-only-race loop course: Eri Yamaguchi (JPN) 2:22:12, Tokyo, 21 NOV 1999
Women-only-race point-to-point course: Naoko Takahashi (JPN), 2:21:47, Bangkok, 06 DEC 1998

TIME     ATHLETE            NATION RANK  VENUE                   DATE

2:18:47  Catherine Ndereba     KEN   1    Chicago                07 OCT
2:19:46  Naoko Takahashi       JPN   1    Berlin                 30 SEP
2:23:11  Yoko Shibui           JPN   1    Osaka                  28 JAN
2:23:37  Liu Min               CHN   1    Beijing                14 OCT
2:23:53#    Ndereba                  1    Boston                 16 APR
2:23:57  Derartu Tulu          ETH   1    London                 22 APR
2:24:02  Wei Yanan             CHN   2    Beijing                14 OCT
2:24:04  Svetlana Zakharova    RUS   2    London                 22 APR
2:24:12  Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   3    London                 22 APR
2:24:15  Lidia Simon           ROM   4    London                 22 APR
2:24:21  Margaret Okayo        KEN   1    New York               04 NOV
2:24:22  Ren Xiujuan           CHN   3    Beijing                14 OCT
2:24:29  Elfenesh Alemu        ETH   5    London                 22 APR
2:24:41  Dai Yanyan            CHN   4    Beijing                14 OCT
2:24:42  Zhang Shujing         CHN   5    Beijing                14 OCT
2:24:54     Alemu                    2    Chicago                07 OCT
2:25:05     Okayo                    1    San Diego              03 JUN
2:25:08     Tulu                     1    Tokyo                  18 NOV
2:25:12  Susan Chepkemei       KEN   2    New York               04 NOV
2:25:13     Zakharova                3    New York               04 NOV
2:25:18  Nuta Olaru            ROM   6    London                 22 APR
2:25:29  Irina Timofeyeva      RUS   1    Tokyo                  18 NOV
2:25:34  Alina Ivanova         RUS   7    London                 22 APR
2:25:35  Bruna Genovese        ITA   3    Tokyo                  18 NOV
2:25:45     Chepkemei                1    Rotterdam              22 APR
2:25:48  Jin Li                CHN   6    Beijing                14 OCT
2:25:51     Chepchumba               4    New York               04 NOV
2:25:55  Zheng Guixia          CHN   7    Beijing                14 OCT
2:26:01  Kazumi Matsuo         JPN   1    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:26:01     Simon                    1    Edmonton               12 AUG
2:26:01  Luminita Zaituc       GER   1    Frankfurt              28 OCT
2:26:04  Takami Ominami        JPN   2    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:26:04  Kerryn McCann         AUS   3    Chicago                07 OCT
2:26:06  Reiko Tosa            JPN   2    Edmonton               12 AUG
2:26:08  Malgorzata Sobanska   POL   4    Chicago                07 OCT
2:26:10  Tegla Loroupe         KEN   8    London                 22 APR
2:26:13  Sonja Oberem          GER   1    Hamburg                22 APR
2:26:15  Esther Kiplagat       KEN   5    New York               04 NOV
2:26:18     Zakharova                3    Edmonton               12 AUG
2:26:18  Lyudmila Petrova      RUS   6    New York               04 NOV
2:26:21  Yukiko Okamoto        JPN   3    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:26:22  Adriana Fernandez     MEX   9    London                 22 APR
2:26:33  Maura Viceconte       ITA   1    Praha                  20 MAY
2:26:33     Shibui                   4    Edmonton               12 AUG
2:26:36  Alice Chelangat       KEN   1    Milano                 02 DEC
2:26:39  Constantina Tomescu   ROM   4    Tokyo                  18 NOV
2:26:42#    Sobanska                 2    Boston                 16 APR
2:26:49  Franca Fiacconi       ITA   2    Osaka                  28 JAN
2:26:51  Zinaida Semyonova     RUS   1    St. Paul               07 OCT
2:26:58  Deena Drossin         USA   7    New York               04 NOV
2:27:01  Noriko Geji           JPN   4    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:27:01     Sobanska                 5    Tokyo                  18 NOV
2:27:02  Tomoe Abe             JPN   5    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:27:14  Madina Biktagirova    RUS  10    London                 22 APR
2:27:16  Ikuyo Goto            JPN   6    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:27:18# Lyubov Morgunova      RUS   3    Boston                 16 APR
2:27:20  Fatuma Roba           ETH   2    San Diego              03 JUN
2:27:22  Mayumi Ichikawa       JPN   7    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:27:37  Olga Kovpotina        RUS   2    St. Paul               07 OCT
2:27:44  Ikumi Nagayama        JPN   8    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:27:50  Rie Matsuoka          JPN   3    Osaka                  28 JAN
2:27:53  Florence Barsosio     KEN   1    Paris                  08 APR
2:27:54  Tiziana Alagia        ITA   1    Torino                 01 APR
2:27:54  Ruth Kutol            KEN   2    Paris                  08 APR
2:27:56# Lornah Kiplagat       KEN   4    Boston                 16 APR
2:28:00  Lu Jingbo             CHN   8    Beijing                14 OCT
2:28:03     Loroupe                  2    Berlin                 30 SEP
2:28:08#    Roba                     5    Boston                 16 APR
2:28:09  Naomi Sakashita       JPN   9    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:28:13  Junko Akagi           JPN   6    Tokyo                  18 NOV
2:28:17     Oberem                   5    Edmonton               12 AUG
2:28:20  Jong Yong-Ok          PRK   9    Beijing                14 OCT
2:28:22  Silviya Skvortsova    RUS   3    St. Paul               07 OCT
2:28:22     Goto                     7    Tokyo                  18 NOV
2:28:27  Aki Fujikawa          JPN  10    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:28:27  Kathrin Wessel        GER   3    Berlin                 30 SEP
2:28:28  Masako Koide          JPN   2    Rotterdam              22 APR
2:28:31  Marleen Renders       BEL  11    London                 22 APR
2:28:32     Jong                     1    Pyongyang              15 APR
2:28:33     Roba                     1    Madrid                 28 OCT
2:28:36     Barsosio                 6    Edmonton               12 AUG
2:28:40  Shitaye Gemeche       ETH   7    Edmonton               12 AUG
2:28:40     Gemeche                  1    Amsterdam              21 OCT
2:28:41  Valentina Yegorova    RUS  11    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:28:43     Zaituc                   2    Hamburg                22 APR
2:28:50     Oberem                   4    Osaka                  28 JAN
2:28:50#    Timofeyeva               6    Boston                 16 APR
2:28:54     Morgunova                8    Edmonton               12 AUG
2:28:59  Nives Curti           ITA   5    Chicago                07 OCT
2:29:01  Hiromi Hiroyama       JPN  12    London                 22 APR
2:29:03  Zhao Shengzhi         CHN  10    Beijing                14 OCT
2:29:16  Alina Tecuta          ROM   3    Paris                  08 APR
2:29:16  Sun Yingjie           CHN  11    Beijing                14 OCT
2:29:18  Yoshiko Ichikawa      JPN   8    Tokyo                  18 NOV
2:29:19  Tomoko Kai            JPN  12    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:29:23#    Petrova                  7    Boston                 16 APR
2:29:31     Renders                  2    Amsterdam              21 OCT
2:29:33  Ornella Ferrara       ITA   3    San Diego              03 JUN
2:29:42     Wessel                   3    Hamburg                22 APR
2:29:44  Ham Bong-Sil          PRK   2    Pyongyang              15 APR
2:29:44  Cristina Pomacu       ROM   1    Beograd                21 APR
2:29:46  Sara Ferrari          ITA   2    Torino                 01 APR
2:29:46  Maria Abel            ESP   3    Rotterdam              22 APR
2:29:47  Jane Salumae          EST   1    Wien                   20 MAY
2:29:52#    Wei                      8    Boston                 16 APR
2:29:54     Morgunova                1    Honolulu               09 DEC
2:29:55     E. Kiplagat              1    Stockholm              09 JUN
2:29:57     Matsuo                   9    Edmonton               12 AUG
2:29:57  Lidiya Vasilevskaya   RUS   4    St. Paul               07 OCT
2:29:58  Zahia Dahmani         FRA   4    Paris                  08 APR
2:29:58     Fiacconi                 1    Trieste                06 MAY
2:30:03  Yelena Paramonova     RUS   8    New York               04 NOV
2:30:11  Maria Luisa Larraga   ESP   1    Valencia               04 FEB
2:30:11     Zheng                    1    Jinan                  07 APR
2:30:15  Elzbieta Jarosz       POL   5    St. Paul               07 OCT
2:30:22  Ju Limei              CHN  12    Beijing                14 OCT
2:30:25  Nadezhda Wijenberg    NED   4    Rotterdam              22 APR
2:30:25  Wang Yanrong          CHN  13    Beijing                14 OCT
2:30:25     Ferrara                  2    Milano                 02 DEC
2:30:28  Tatyana Pozdnyakova   UKR   1    Providence             08 OCT
2:30:29     Sakashita                9    Tokyo                  18 NOV
2:30:30     Fernandez                1    Torreon                04 MAR
2:30:30  Yukari Komatsu        JPN  13    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:30:35  Tian Mei              CHN  14    Beijing                14 OCT
2:30:38     Tomescu                 10    Edmonton               12 AUG
2:30:38     Zakharova                2    Honolulu               09 DEC
2:30:39#    Genovese                 9    Boston                 16 APR
2:30:39  Masako Chiba          JPN   1    Sapporo                26 AUG
2:30:42  Maria Guida           ITA   1    Roma                   25 MAR
2:30:46  Cho Bun-Hui           PRK   3    Pyongyang              15 APR
2:30:48     Timofeyeva              11    Edmonton               12 AUG
2:30:50  Ai Sugihara           JPN  14    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:30:55  Rosaria Console       ITA   1    Padova                 29 APR
2:30:56  Eva Sanz              ESP   5    Rotterdam              22 APR
2:30:58  Firiya Zhdanova       RUS  12    Edmonton               12 AUG
2:31:00     Akagi                   15    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:31:00  Yuko Arimori          JPN  10    Tokyo                  18 NOV
2:31:01  Claudia Dreher        GER   1    Lisboa                 02 DEC
2:31:02  Irina Bogacheva       KGZ   6    St. Paul               07 OCT
2:31:05  Li Helan              CHN   2    Jinan                  07 APR
2:31:05  Griselda Gonzalez     ESP   6    Rotterdam              22 APR
2:31:08  Judy Kiplimo          KEN   1    Koln                   07 OCT
2:31:10     Roba                    13    Edmonton               12 AUG
2:31:13  Sin Myong-Ae          PRK   4    Pyongyang              15 APR
2:31:14     Biktagirova              9    New York               04 NOV
2:31:19  Anne Kosgei           KEN   1    San Sebastian          25 NOV
2:31:20# Akiyo Onishi          JPN   1    Nagano                 15 APR
2:31:28     Ichikawa                16    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:31:28  Marie Lundberg        SWE   2    Stockholm              09 JUN
2:31:29  Melanie Kraus         GER   2    Frankfurt              28 OCT
2:31:31# Kaori Tanabe          JPN  10    Boston                 16 APR
2:31:33  Kwon Eun-Ju           KOR   1    Chunchon               21 OCT
2:31:36     Vasilevskaya            13    London                 22 APR
2:31:40     Fiacconi                 1    Enschede               27 MAY
2:31:45  Elana Meyer           RSA  10    New York               04 NOV
2:31:45  Dulce Marie Rodriguez MEX   2    Torreon                04 MAR
2:31:45     Wijenberg                3    Amsterdam              21 OCT
2:31:50     F. Barsosio             11    New York               04 NOV
2:31:54  Sandra v.d. HaeseveldeBEL   4    Amsterdam              21 OCT
2:31:54     Zhang S.                 1    Shanghai               08 DEC
2:31:58  Junko Kataoka         JPN  17    Nagoya                 11 MAR
2:31:58  Lena Gavelin          SWE   3    Frankfurt              28 OCT
# = Nagano 219.5 m drop; Boston 139 m drop



2001 FASTEST 10 KM ROAD PERFORMANCES - MEN (28:40)

Present world bests:
Out-and-back course:
Sammy Kipketer (KEN), 27:18, Brunssum, 08 APR 2001
Point-to-point course: Joseph Kimani (KEN), 27:04, Atlanta, 04 JUL 1996

TIME     ATHLETE            NATION RANK  VENUE                    DATE
        
27:18    Sammy Kipketer       KEN   1    Brunssum                08 APR
27:26    Abraham Chebii       KEN   1    Mobile                  25 MAR
27:30    Tom Nyariki          KEN   2    Mobile                  25 MAR
27:31    Albert Chepkurui     KEN   1    La Courneuve            01 APR
27:32#   Gilbert Koech        KEN   1    Pittsburgh              30 SEP
27:34#   Gilbert Okari        KEN   2    Pittsburgh              30 SEP
27:43    Enock Mitei          KEN   2    La Courneuve            01 APR
27:44#   Lazarus Nyakeraka    RSA   3    Pittsburgh              07 SEP
27:52#   Moses Machiria       KEN   4    Pittsburgh              30 SEP
27:55@#  Wilson Kakanyang     KEN   1    Salt Lake City          23 JUL
27:58    Paul Kipkemoi Biwott KEN   1    Den Haag                27 MAY
27:58#   Julius Ndiritu       KEN   5    Pittsburgh              30 SEP
28:01    Peter Chebet         KEN   1    Berkane                 01 APR
28:01    Benedek Zsolt        HUN   1    Pinkafeld               16 APR
28:01    Rodgers Rop          KEN   2    Den Haag                27 MAY
28:01    James Koskei         KEN   1    Green Bay               09 JUN
28:03    Wesley Ochoro        KEN   1    Taule-Morlaix           28 OCT
28:04    Reuben Cheruiyot     KEN   3    Mobile                  25 MAR
28:04    Abdellah Behar       FRA   2    Berkane                 01 APR
28:06       Koskei                  1    Vancouver               22 APR
28:06#   Wilson Onsare        KEN   6    Pittsburgh              30 SEP
28:07    Evans Rutto          KEN   2    Vancouver               22 APR
28:07    Joseph Kimani        KEN   2    Green Bay               09 JUN
28:07    Haile Gebrselassie   ETH   1    Praha                   23 SEP
28:08       Koskei                  1    Cleveland               29 APR
28:08    Yusuf Songoka        KEN   1    Recanati                15 JUL
28:09    Stephen Rerimoi      KEN   1    Gualtieri               16 APR
28:10    Jackson Koech        KEN   3    Vancouver               22 APR
28:11    Enock Mitei          KEN   2    Cleveland               29 APR
28:12    Albert Chepkurui     KEN   2    Brunssum                08 APR
28:13    Kibet Cherop         KEN   4    Mobile                  25 MAR
28:13    John Thuo Itati      KEN   3    Cleveland               29 APR
28:13    Driss El Himer       FRA   1    Marseille               01 MAY
28:14       Itati                   5    Mobile                  25 MAR
28:14    David Chelule        KEN   3    Berkane                 01 APR
28:14    Paul Kosgei          KEN   1    Dongio                  16 APR
28:14    John Cheruiyot Korir KEN   2    Marseille               01 MAY
28:14    David Kimei          KEN   1    Ourense                 18 NOV
28:15    Charles Kamathi      KEN   2    Dongio                  16 APR
28:15    Dominique Niyabuto   KEN   4    Cleveland               29 APR
28:18       Chebet                  1    Arco                    18 AUG
28:18       Ochoro                  1    Tours                   14 SEP
28:18    Nick Rogers          USA   1    Mobile                  03 NOV
28:19    Daniel Gachara       KEN   6    Mobile                  25 MAR
28:19       Korir                   1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:21    Jackson Gachwiri     KEN   1    1st leg Chiba ekiden    23 NOV
28:22    Shadrack Hoff        RSA   1    Chula Vista             14 OCT
28:22    Valdenor dos Santos  BRA   2    1st leg Chiba ekiden    23 NOV
28:23    Benson Ogato         KEN   1    Toronto                 06 MAY
28:23       G. Koech                2    Toronto                 06 MAY
28:23    Alene Emere          ETH   2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:23    Philip Kandie        KEN   2    Ourense                 18 NOV
28:23    Simson Limareng      KEN   1    Mazatlan                08 DEC
28:24    David Tuwei          KEN   1    Barcelona               08 APR
28:24    Joao N'Tyamba        ANG   1    Santos                  13 MAY
28:24       Okari                   1    Philadelphia            18 AUG
28:24    Sergey Lebed         UKR   2    Arco                    18 AUG
28:25    Paul Tergat          KEN   1    San Juan                18 FEB
28:25    Cyrus Kataron        KEN   3    Den Haag                27 MAY
28:25    Joshua Kipchumba     KEN   1    s'Hertogenbosch         23 SEP
28:25             Nyabuto     KEN   2    Mazatlan                08 DEC
28:26    Thomas Omwenga       KEN   7    Mobile                  25 MAR
28:26    Abdihakim Abdirahman USA   2    Mobile                  03 NOV
28:26    John Kosgei          KEN   3    Ourense                 18 NOV
28:26       Tuwei                   4    Ourense                 18 NOV
28:27    Abel Chimukoko       ZIM   2    Barcelona               08 APR
28:27       Yuda                    1    Wurzburg                29 APR
28:27    Solomon Busendich    KEN   2    s'Hertogenbosch         23 SEP
28:28       Hoff                    3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:28    Khalid Skah          MAR   1    Roanne                  17 SEP
28:28    Alejandro Velazquez  MEX   3    Mazatlan                08 DEC
28:29       Ndiritu                 1    Ottawa                  12 MAY
28:29       Kamathi                 3    Marseille               01 MAY
28:29    Tendai Chimusasa     ZIM   1    Neuss                   09 JUN
28:29    Richard Mutai        KEN   2    Neuss                   09 JUN
28:29       Rerimoi                 3    Arco                    18 AUG
28:29                Sochia   KEN   2    Taule-Morlaix           28 OCT
28:39    Sammie Rongo Alengur KEN   3    s'Hertogenbosch         23 SEP
28:30    Luka Keitany         KEN   1    Ratingen                07 JAN
28:30@#  Simon Sawe           KEN   2    Salt Lake City          23 JUL
28:30       Koskei                  1    Clarksburg              28 JUL
28:30       E. Rutto                1    Cape Elizabeth          04 AUG
28:30       Yuda                    2    Chula Vista             14 OCT
28:31       Kipketer                1    Houilles                01 JAN
28:31       Koskei                  1    New Orleans             15 APR
28:31    Robert Kipchumba     KEN   3    Dongio                  16 APR
28:31       E. Rutto                2    Clarksburg              28 JUL
28:31       G. Koech                3    Clarksburg              28 JUL
28:31    Ronald Munyao        KEN   2    Praha                   23 SEP
28:31    Daniel Browne        USA   3    Mobile                  03 NOV
28:31    Atsushi Fujita       JPN   1    Tanba                   03 NOV
28:32    Haron Toroitich      KEN   2    Gualtieri               16 APR
28:32    Elenilson da Silva   BRA   2    Santos                  13 MAY
28:32       Koskei                  2    Cape Elizabeth          04 AUG
28:32    Paul Kanda           KEN   2    Tours                   14 SEP
28:32#   Joseph Kariuki       KEN   7    Pittsburgh              30 SEP
28:32    Ronald Mogaka        KEN   3    Chula Vista             14 OCT
28:32    Isaac Viciosa        ESP   1    Madrid                  31 DEC
28:33       Nyakeraka               4    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:33    Khalid Khannouchi    USA   2    San Juan                18 FEB
28:33    Pablo Olmedo         MEX   3    San Juan                18 FEB
28:33@#  James Kiprop         KEN   3    Salt Lake City          23 JUL
28:33    William Cheseret     KEN   3    Tours                   14 SEP
28:33    Moses Macharia       KEN   1    Youngstown              07 OCT
28:33    Jesus Espana         ESP   2    Madrid                  31 DEC
28:34    Stephen Sego         KEN   3    Barcelona               08 APR
28:34       Mutai                   1    Paderborn               15 APR
28:34       Rop                     2    Paderborn               15 APR
28:34       Rerimoi                 4    Marseille               01 MAY
28:34    Aloys Nizigama       BDI   3    Praha                   23 SEP
28:35       Kimani                  4    San Juan                18 FEB
28:35    El Hassan Lahssini   FRA   5    Marseille               01 MAY
28:35       Cheruiyot               5    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:35       Kimani                  3    Cape Elizabeth          04 AUG
28:35    David Ngeny CheruiyotKEN   4    Arco                    18 AUG
28:35    Kamal Saidou         MAR   4    Tours                   14 SEP
28:35    David Rutto          KEN   4    Mazatlan                08 DEC
28:36       Alengur                 3    Brunssum                08 APR
28:36       Lebed                   4    Dongio                  16 APR
28:36       Chebet                  6    Marseille               01 MAY
28:36    Julius Kibet         KEN   1    Cheltenham              09 SEP
28:36    Fabrice Jaouen       FRA   3    Taule-Morlaix           28 OCT
28:37    Daniel Lopes FerreiraBRA   3    Santos                  13 MAY
28:37    Paul Kiprotich       KEN   1    Gouda                   15 SEP
28:37       G. Koech                1    Toronto                 21 OCT
28:37    David Kilel          KEN   1    Cuneo                   11 NOV
28:38    Enock Keter Kiptoo   KEN   2    Ratingen                07 JAN
28:38    Mitei Kipchirchir    KEN   2    New Orleans             15 APR
28:38       Korir                   3    New Orleans             15 APR
28:38    Laban Chege          KEN   7    Marseille               01 MAY
28:38    Benjamin Itok        KEN   3    Neuss                   09 JUN
28:38       Munyao                  1    Paris                   17 JUN
28:38       Khannouchi              6    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:38    Benjamin Sitienei    KEN   5    Tours                   14 SEP
28:38    David Rono           KEN   2    Gouda                   15 SEP
28:38    Abdeslam Serrokh     MAR   5    Ourense                 18 NOV
28:38    Enoch Skosana        RSA   3    1st leg Chiba ekiden    23 NOV
28:38    Benjamin Limo        KEN   1    Houilles                30 DEC
28:39       Ndiritu                 1    Washington              29 APR
28:39    Alphonce Muindi      KEN   4    Santos                  13 MAY
28:39    Aziz Boughera        MAR   3    Gouda                   15 SEP
# = Pittsburgh 122 m drop
# = Salt Lake City elevation drop from 1457 m to 1300 m

SHORT COURSES
27:37    Abebe Mekonnen       ETH   1    Rennes                  14 OCT
27:40    Kenenisa Bekele      ETH   2    Rennes                  14 OCT
27:48    Nicholas Kemboi      KEN   3    Rennes                  14 OCT
28:26    John Yuda            TAN   1    Poznan                  22 APR
28:33    Jan Bialk            POL   2    Poznan                  22 APR
28:34    Michal Bartoszak     POL   3    Poznan                  22 APR
28:35    Zdzislav Gapeyenko   BLR   4    Poznan                  22 APR


2001 FASTEST HALF MARATHON PERFORMANCES - MEN (62:20)

Present world bests:
Point-to-point (downhill) course:
Paul Tergat (KEN) 59:06, Lisboa, 26 MAR 2000
Out-and-back course: Paul Tergat (KEN) 59:17, Milano, 04 APR 1998

TIME     ATHLETE            NATION RANK  VENUE                    DATE

59:52    Fabian Roncero       ESP   1    Berlin                  01 APR
60:03    Haile Gebrselassie   ETH   1    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 SEP
60:04    Tesfaye Jifar        ETH   2    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 SEP
60:12    John Yuda            TAN   3    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
60:15    Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   4    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
60:24    Tesfaye Tola         ETH   5    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
60:26#      Ramaala                 1    Lisboa                  01 APR
60:27    Titus Munji          KEN   2    Berlin                  01 APR
60:27#   Paul Tergat          KEN   2    Lisboa                  01 APR
60:30       Tergat                  1    South Shields           16 SEP
60:30#   Evans Rutto          KEN   3    Lisboa                  01 APR
60:38#   William Kiplagat     KEN   4    Lisboa                  01 APR
60:42    Patrick Ivuti        KEN   1    Milano                  31 MAR
60:43       Rutto                   6    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
60:45#   Christopher CheboibokKEN   5    Lisboa                  01 APR
60:49#   Haron Toroitich      KEN   6    Lisboa                  01 APR
60:53       Toroitich               1    Torino                  11 MAR
60:56    Peter Chebet         KEN   7    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
60:57    Rodgers Rop          KEN   3    Berlin                  01 APR
61:04    James Wainaina       KEN   1    Nagoya                  23 NOV
61:05#   Joshua Chelanga      KEN   7    Lisboa                  01 APR
61:09    Koichiro Nagata      JPN   1    Kyoto                   11 MAR
61:14       Cheboiboch              8    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
61:16    Yusuf Songoka        KEN   2    Torino                  11 MAR
61:16#   Antonio Pinto        POR   8    Lisboa                  01 APR
61:16    Laban Chege KipkemboiKEN   1    Vitry-sur-Seine         22 APR
61:18    Joseph Waweru        KEN   2    Vitry-sur-Seine         22 APR
61:19    Abderrahim Goumri    MAR   1    Safi                    29 APR
61:23#   Simon Lopuyet        KEN   9    Lisboa                  01 APR
61:23    Japhet Kosgei        KEN   1    Udine                   30 SEP
61:25    Ronald Mogaka        KEN   1    Philadelphia            16 SEP
61:26       Yuda                    1    Kibaha                  13 JUL
61:27    Yuki Mori            JPN   1    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
61:28#   Luis Jesus           POR  10    Lisboa                  01 APR
61:28    Philip Rugut         KEN   1    Palermo                 28 OCT
61:30    Kazuo Ietani         JPN   2    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
61:30    Stefano Baldini      ITA   3    Torino                  11 MAR
61:31#   Eliud Kurgat         KEN  11    Lisboa                  01 APR
61:32    Naotaka Takahashi    JPN   3    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
61:32       Chebet                  1    Nice                    22 APR
61:33    Tomoo Tsubota        JPN   4    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
61:33    Nobuya Matsunaga     JPN   5    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
61:34    Yukihiro Yoshida     JPN   6    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
61:35    Satoshi Watanabe     JPN   7    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
61:36    Gharib Jaouad        MAR   2    Safi                    29 APR
61:36    Julius Kimutai       KEN   2    South Shields           16 SEP
61:38    Tatsumi Morimasa     JPN   8    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
61:39#   David Makori         KEN  12    Lisboa                  01 APR
61:41    Moses Kemboi         KEN   1    Pietramurata            16 SEP
61:41       Jaouad                  9    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
61:41    Khalid Skah          MAR  10    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
61:42    Tetsuo Nishikawa     JPN   9    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
61:44    Toyoshi Ishige       JPN  10    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
61:45    Simon Kasimili       KEN   2    Philadelphia            16 SEP
61:46    Daisuke Kojima       JPN  11    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
61:46    Salaho Ngadi         TAN   2    Udine                   30 SEP
61:50    Abner Chipu          RSA   1    Oos Londen              08 JUL
61:50    Laban Kipkemboi      KEN   3    Philadelphia            16 SEP
61:51#   Philip Rugut         KEN  13    Lisboa                  01 APR
61:51    Wilson Onsare        KEN   4    Philadelphia            16 SEP
61:52    Kazushi Hara         JPN  12    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
61:52       Wainaina                1    Sapporo                 01 JUL
61:53    Faustin Baha         TAN   2    Kyoto                   11 MAR
61:55    Jackson Koech        KEN   1    Monterrey               01 APR
61:55    Philip Tarus         KEN   3    Udine                   30 SEP
61:56    Simon Mpholo         RSA   2    Oos Londen              08 JUL
61:56    Salah Hissou         MAR  11    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
61:57#   Joseph Kimani        KEN  14    Lisboa                  01 APR
61:58    Masaki Kido          JPN  13    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
61:58    Makhosonke Fika      RSA   3    Oos Londen              08 JUL
61:58    John Nada Saya       TAN   1    Seoul                   04 NOV
61:59    Martin Sulle Hhaway  TAN   2    Seoul                   04 NOV
62:01#   Zebedayo Bayo        TAN  15    Lisboa                  01 APR
62:01#   John Kagwe           KEN  16    Lisboa                  01 APR
62:01    Augustine Togom      KEN   1    Rota da Luz             01 DEC
62:02    Luke Metto           KEN   3    Vitry-sur-Seine         22 APR
62:03    Kibet Kigen          KEN   1    Setubal                 07 MAY
62:04       Hhaway                  2    Setubal                 07 MAY
62:04    Barnabas Rutto       KEN   1    Torino                  23 SEP
62:04    Wilson Kigen         KEN   1    Breda                   07 OCT
62:05    George Mofokeng      RSA   4    Oos Londen              08 JUL
62:05    David Kipruto        KEN   4    Udine                   30 SEP
62:08    Tomokazu Sakamoto    JPN  14    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
62:08    Driss El Himer       FRA   1    Lille                   01 SEP
62:08    Paul Biwott          KEN   2    Breda                   07 OCT
62:09    Takashi Ota          JPN  15    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
62:09    Anthony Korir        KEN   1    Praha                   24 MAR
62:09    Sergey Lebed         UKR   2    Milano                  31 MAR
62:09    Paulo Catarino       POR   3    Setubal                 07 MAY
62:09    Sammy Mpror          KEN   2    Lille                   01 SEP
62:09    Salim Kipsang        KEN   1    Deurne                  02 SEP
62:10@      Rop                     1    Nairobi                 09 FEB
62:10       Usisivu                 1    Mondsee                 10 JUN
62:11    Stephen Tapala       KEN   2    Mondsee                 10 JUN
62:12    Tsuyoshi Nakano      JPN  16    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
62:12    Josephat Kipchoge RopKEN   1    Den Haag                24 MAR
62:12    Richard Mutai        KEN   2    Praha                   24 MAR
62:12    William Cheseret     KEN   1    Vannes                  09 SEP
62:12       Usisivu                 1    Gargnano                30 SEP
62:12    Jumane Tluway        TAN   2    Rota da Luz             01 DEC
62:13    Philip Kemei         KEN   2    Torino                  23 SEP
62:14    Tadakatsu Mukae      JPN  17    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
62:14    Mathias Ntawulikura  RWA   5    Udine                   30 SEP
62:14    Tomoaki Kunichika    KEN   2    Nagoya                  23 NOV
62:15    Daniel Kirwa Too     KEN   2    Gargnano                30 SEP
62:15       Rop                     3    Breda                   07 OCT
62:15       Baha                   12    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
62:15    John Gwako           KEN  13    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
62:16    Julius Maritim       KEN   2    Den Haag                24 MAR
62:18    Daisuke Nakahara     JPN  18    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
62:18    German Silva         MEX   2    Monterrey               01 APR
62:18       Makori                  1    Lisboa                  30 SEP
62:18       Chipu                  14    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
62:19    Kazutoshi Takatsuka  JPN  19    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
62:19    Yukiyoshi Kino       JPN  20    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
62:19    Shadrack Hoff        RSA   1    Virginia Beach          02 SEP
62:19       Maritim                 4    Breda                   07 OCT
62:19    Mostafa Errebbah     ITA  15    Bristol - IAAF Ch       07 OCT
62:20    Takashi Ishijima     JPN  21    Yamaguchi               11 MAR
62:20    Robert Stefko        SVK   4    Berlin                  01 APR
62:20    John Kemboi          KEN   3    Mondsee                 10 JUN
62:20       Gwako                   2    Virginia Beach          02 SEP
@ = altitude > 1,000 m
# = Lisboa 69 m downhill (3.3 m/km)

645 meters short:
61:46@   Simon Mphulanyane    RSA   1    Pretoria                03 FEB
62:00@   Johannes Kekana      RSA   2    Pretoria                03 FEB
62:13@   Elias Modise         RSA   3    Pretoria                03 FEB
62:15@   Meck Mothuli         RSA   4    Pretoria                03 FEB
 

2001 FASTEST MARATHON PERFORMANCES - MEN

Present world bests:
Loop course:
Khalid Khannouchi (MAR), 2:05:42, Chicago, 24 OCT 1999
[splits: first half 1:03:07, second half 1:02:35; 5 kilometer intervals 15:18/14:50/14:43/15:03/15:01/14:58/14:52/14:35]
Point-to-point course: Cosmus Ndeti (KEN), 2:07:15, Boston, 18 APR 1994

TIME     ATHLETE            NATION RANK  VENUE                    DATE

2:06:50  Josephat Kiprono     KEN   1    Rotterdam               22 APR
2:07:02  Driss El Himer       FRA   1    Amsterdam               21 OCT
2:07:06     Kiprono                 2    Amsterdam               21 OCT
2:07:11  Abdelkader El MouazizMAR   1    London                  22 APR
2:07:18  Kenneth Cheruiyot    KEN   2    Rotterdam               22 APR
2:07:34  Antonio Pena         ESP   1    Otsu                    04 MAR
2:07:43  Tesfaye Jifar        ETH   1    New York                04 NOV
2:07:45  Simretu Alemayehu    ETH   1    Torino                  01 APR
2:07:46  Julio Rey            ESP   1    Hamburg                 22 APR
2:07:48  Fco. Javier Cortes   ESP   2    Hamburg                 22 APR
2:07:52  Giacomo Leone        ITA   2    Otsu                    04 MAR
2:07:52  Shigeru Aburaya      JPN   3    Otsu                    04 MAR
2:07:59  Yoshiteru Morishita  JPN   4    Otsu                    04 MAR
2:08:14  Samuel Korir         KEN   3    Rotterdam               22 APR
2:08:15  Paul Tergat          KEN   2    London                  22 APR
2:08:45  Takayuki Nishida     JPN   1    Beppu                   04 FEB
2:08:47  Joseph Ngolepus      KEN   1    Berlin                  30 SEP
2:08:51  Stefano Baldini      ITA   2    Torino                  01 APR
2:08:52  Hideyuki Obinata     JPN   5    Otsu                    04 MAR
2:08:52  Benedict Kimondiu    KEN   1    Chicago                 07 OCT
2:08:56     Tergat                  2    Chicago                 07 OCT
2:08:57  John Nada Saya       TAN   1    Milano                  02 DEC
2:08:58  Willy Cheruiyot      KEN   2    Milano                  02 DEC
2:09:00  Peter Githuka        KEN   3    Chicago                 07 OCT
2:09:05  Abdellah Behar       FRA   4    Rotterdam               22 APR
2:09:07  Ottavio Andriani     ITA   3    Milano                  02 DEC
2:09:08     W. Cheruiyot            2    Berlin                  30 SEP
2:09:11  Lee Bong-Ju          KOR   4    Milano                  02 DEC
2:09:19  Japhet Kosgei        KEN   2    New York                04 NOV
2:09:25  Gezahegne Abera      ETH   1    Fukuoka                 02 DEC
2:09:26  Mohamed Ouaadi       FRA   4    Chicago                 07 OCT
2:09:27  Simon Bor            KEN   6    Otsu                    04 MAR
2:09:28  Koji Shimizu         JPN   2    Fukuoka                 02 DEC
2:09:35  Noriaki Igarashi     JPN   5    Chicago                 07 OCT
2:09:36  Antonio Pinto        POR   3    London                  22 APR
2:09:40  Simon Biwott         KEN   1    Paris                   08 APR
2:09:40  David Kirui          KEN   2    Paris                   08 APR
2:09:41  Toshinari Takaoka    JPN   3    Fukuoka                 02 DEC
2:09:43  Fred Kiprop          KEN   3    Paris                   08 APR
2:09:43# Lee Bong-Ju          KOR   1    Boston                  16 APR
2:09:45     Jifar                   4    London                  22 APR
2:09:51  Rodgers Rop          KEN   3    New York                04 NOV
2:09:55  William Kiplagat     KEN   3    Berlin                  30 SEP
2:09:59  Isaac Kiprono        KEN   5    Rotterdam               22 APR
2:09:59     Baldini                 1    Madrid                  28 OCT
2:10:02  Vanderlei de Lima    BRA   2    Beppu                   04 FEB
2:10:04  Lee Troop            AUS   6    Rotterdam               22 APR
2:10:06  Tsuyoshi Ogata       JPN   4    Berlin                  30 SEP
2:10:07# Silvio Guerra        ECU   2    Boston                  16 APR
2:10:07  John Kagwe           KEN   1    San Diego               03 JUN
2:10:08  Fabian Roncero       ESP   7    Rotterdam               22 APR
2:10:08  Moges Taye           ETH   1    Venezia                 28 OCT
2:10:10  Henry Tarus          KEN   2    Venezia                 28 OCT
2:10:11  Gong Ke              CHN   1    Beijing                 14 OCT
2:10:14  Andrew Sambu         TAN   1    Praha                   20 MAY
2:10:18  Lukas Kibet          KEN   3    Amsterdam               21 OCT
2:10:19  David Ngetich        KEN   2    Praha                   20 MAY
2:10:21  Samson Kandie        KEN   1    San Sebastian           25 NOV
2:10:23     Kandie                  1    Kunsan                  15 APR
2:10:24  Laban Kagika         KEN   4    Fukuoka                 02 DEC
2:10:25  Li Aiguo             CHN   2    Beijing                 14 OCT
2:10:26  Wang Jonghua         CHN   3    Beijing                 14 OCT
2:10:26  Daniele Caimmi       ITA   3    Venezia                 28 OCT
2:10:28  Luis Novo            POR   1    Wien                    20 MAY
2:10:29# Joshua Chelanga      KEN   3    Boston                  16 APR
2:10:29     Kiplagat                3    Praha                   20 MAY
2:10:30  Sergio Chiesa        ITA   5    Milano                  02 DEC
2:10:32  Nobuyuki Sato        JPN   4    Beijing                 14 OCT
2:10:32  Hailu Negussie       ETH   1    Hofu                    16 DEC
2:10:33  Mohamed Ezzher       FRA   4    Paris                   08 APR
2:10:33  Tesfaye Eticha       ETH   5    Paris                   08 APR
2:10:33  Oscar Fernandez      ESP   8    Rotterdam               22 APR
2:10:35  Danilo Goffi         ITA   5    Berlin                  30 SEP
2:10:36  Shinji Kawashima     JPN   3    Beppu                   04 FEB
2:10:36  Kamal Ziani          ESP   9    Rotterdam               22 APR
2:10:36  Frederick Chumba     KEN   6    Berlin                  30 SEP
2:10:36  Salaho Ngadi         TAN   4    Venezia                 28 OCT
2:10:36     Guerra                  4    New York                04 NOV
2:10:37  Ambesse Tolossa      CHN   5    Beijing                 14 OCT
2:10:38  Zhan Donglin         CHN   6    Beijing                 14 OCT
2:10:38  Daniel Kirwa Too     KEN   1    Firenze                 25 NOV
2:10:41  Robert Cheruiyot     KEN  10    Rotterdam               22 APR
2:10:41  Mark Saina           KEN   5    Venezia                 28 OCT
2:10:41  Fco. Javier CaballeroESP   6    Milano                  02 DEC
2:10:44  James Moiben         KEN  11    Rotterdam               22 APR
2:10:45  Koen Allaert         BEL  12    Rotterdam               22 APR
2:10:45     Kosgei                  5    London                  22 APR
2:10:45  Ashebir Demissie     ETH   4    Amsterdam               21 OCT
2:10:46  Mark Steinle         GBR   6    London                  22 APR
2:10:46  Li Zhuhong           CHN   7    Beijing                 14 OCT
2:10:47  Makhosonke Fika      RSA   7    Berlin                  30 SEP
2:10:47  Jonathan Cherono     KEN   8    Beijing                 14 OCT
2:10:49  Jose Ramon Rey       ESP   1    Sevilla                 25 FEB
2:10:51  Kenichi Takahashi    JPN   1    Tokyo                   18 FEB
2:10:54  Viktor Roethlin      SUI   8    Berlin                  30 SEP
2:10:54     Bor                     2    Madrid                  28 OCT
2:10:57  Andres Espinosa      MEX   1    Torreon                 04 MAR
2:10:58  Benjamin Paredes     MEX   2    Torreon                 04 MAR
2:10:58     Saina                   6    Paris                   08 APR
2:10:58  Nelson Ndereva       KEN   9    Beijing                 14 OCT
2:11:01  Takayuki Shimazaki   JPN  10    Beijing                 14 OCT
2:11:04  Simon Lopuyet        KEN   3    Hamburg                 22 APR
2:11:04  Migidio Bourifa      ITA   6    Venezia                 28 OCT
2:11:06  Abdelhakim Bagy      FRA   7    Paris                   08 APR
2:11:06  Barnabas Rutto       KEN   4    Praha                   20 MAY
2:11:07     Jifar                   2    Tokyo                   18 FEB
2:11:09  Dmitriy Kapitonov    RUS   3    Tokyo                   18 FEB
2:11:09  Pavel Loskutov       EST   1    Frankfurt               28 OCT
2:11:11  Eliud Keiring        KEN   5    Praha                   20 MAY
2:11:12  Zebedayo Bayo        TAN   4    Tokyo                   18 FEB
2:11:14  Shigekatsu Kondo     JPN   4    Beppu                   04 FEB
2:11:14# Mukhamet Nazhipov    RUS   1    Austin                  18 FEB
2:11:18  Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   5    New York                04 NOV
2:11:19  Roberto Barbi        ITA   1    Trieste                 06 MAY
2:11:19     Eticha                  9    Berlin                  30 SEP
2:11:20     Kapitonov               5    Fukuoka                 02 DEC
2:11:22  Francesco Ingargiola ITA   7    Milano                  02 DEC
2:11:24     Kiprop                  3    Madrid                  28 OCT
2:11:24  Jon Brown            GBR   6    New York                04 NOV
2:11:30  Elijah Korir         KEN   4    Madrid                  28 OCT
2:11:33  Henry Cherono        KEN   1    Roma                    25 MAR
2:11:33     W. Cheruiyot            3    Torino                  01 APR
2:11:39     Andriani                2    Roma                    25 MAR
2:11:40  Joao N'Tyamba        ANG  10    Berlin                  30 SEP
2:11:40  Rodney De Haven      USA   6    Chicago                 07 OCT
2:11:40  Michael Kite         KEN   7    Venezia                 28 OCT
2:11:40  Stephen Rugut        KEN   2    San Sebastian           25 NOV
2:11:41# Andrzej Krzyscin     POL   2    Austin                  18 FEB
2:11:42  Takayuki Inubushi    JPN   7    London                  22 APR
2:11:42  Mwangangi Muindi     KEN  11    Berlin                  30 SEP
2:11:43  Li He                CHN  11    Beijing                 14 OCT
2:11:44  Andrey Gordeyev      BLR   1    Hannover                06 MAY
2:11:44  Stephen Ndungu       KEN   1    San Diego               03 JUN
2:11:44  Ondoro Osoro         KEN   7    Chicago                 07 OCT
2:11:45  Katsuhiko Hanada     JPN   7    Otsu                    04 MAR
2:11:45  Masami Soeta         CHN  12    Beijing                 14 OCT
2:11:45  Tadayuki Ojima       JPN   6    Fukuoka                 02 DEC
2:11:46  Artur Osman          POL   2    Frankfurt               28 OCT
2:11:47# David Businiei       KEN   4    Boston                  16 APR
2:11:47  Andre Luiz Ramos     BRA  12    Berlin                  30 SEP
2:11:48  Worku Bikila         ETH   8    Paris                   08 APR
2:11:48  Kim Jung-Won         PRK   1    Pyongyang               15 APR
2:11:48  Abraham Limo         KEN   2    Wien                    20 MAY
2:11:49  Josiah Bembe         RSA   1    Seoul                   18 MAR
2:11:50  Rachid Ziar          ALG   1    Lyon                    23 SEP
2:11:52  Josiah Thugwane      RSA   2    Seoul                   18 MAR
2:11:52  Gideon Chirchir      KEN   1    Padova                  29 APR
2:11:52  Masayoshi Koide      JPN  13    Beijing                 14 OCT
2:11:52  Toshio Mano          JPN   7    Fukuoka                 02 DEC
2:11:54  Shaun Creighton      AUS   8    Chicago                 07 OCT
2:11:55  Hiroshi Miki         JPN   3    Seoul                   18 MAR
2:11:57  Abel Anton           ESP   8    London                  22 APR
2:11:57     Lopuyet                 1    Koln                    07 OCT
2:11:57     Kagwe                   7    New York                04 NOV
# = Austin 137 m drop; Nagano 219.5 m drop; Boston 139 m drop

Questionable Distance
2:09:53  Giovanni Ruggiero    ITA   1    Napoli                  18 MAR
2:11:22  Nicola Ciavarella    ITA   2    Napoli                  18 MAR

Last modified: Sunday January 05, 2014 07:42 AM -0500